Shopping Bag
Shopping Bag
Sign in or Create an account

There are currently no items in your Shopping Bag.

Bag Subtotal

Checkout Now
x

Privacy and Security Policy

Last Updated: August 4, 2014. Effective Date: October 1, 2013

Thank you for accessing the MasqueradeExpress.com website ("Site"). We operate this website under the name of MasqueradeExpress.com owned and operated by Solutions by Intention LLC, dba Masquerade Express ("Masquerade"), a Florida Limited Liability Company. We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy and Security Policy ("Policy"). This Policy explains how we collect, use and (under certain conditions) disclose your personal information. This Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Finally, this Policy explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept and fully agree with the practices described in this Policy.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any website not operated by Masquerade to which the Site links or that links to the Site. We use every reasonable precaution necessary to ensure your shopping experience is safe! We want you to be aware of what kind of information we obtain from you, how we use this information, and how you can control its use. By using this Site, you consent to this Policy. We collect information from you when you register on our Site, fill out a form or place an purchase order. When ordering or registering on our Site, you may be asked to enter your personal information. You may, however, visit and browse our Site anonymously. When you provide information to us, this information may be combined or shared between our current or future entities and subsidiaries. We want assure you that your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by you.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected offline.

Q: What personal information we collect?
A: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs. In order to provide you superior service, communicate marketing promotions which we believe will be of interest to you, and to administer our business, we may gather the following personal information (except where prohibited by law): salutation, name (first/middle/last), billing and shipping addresses, company name (if applicable), email address, phone number (if applicable), payment type, credit card type/number/expiration date. How this information is used and how we protect information collected online from your purchases is explained below.

Back to Top of Page     

Q: How is the collected information used?
A: We use your personally identifiable information to personalize your experience and provide superior service in the following areas: to process, fulfill and track orders; bill your credit card for purchases; respond to your customer service inquiries or requests; provide requested services such as Coupon and Gift Certificate redemption and return/exchange information; offer information regarding products and services based on your interests or past purchases; hold contests, giveaways and promotions; administer your shopping account; conduct and administer surveys; send marketing/sales material via email; or use it for other general business purposes to further enhance our customer service to you.

To enhance your shopping experience with us and to improve our Site (we continually work to improve our Site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive), we may also collect aggregate information as to which pages you visit, search terms used, etc. - in order to measure the effectiveness of our Site and identify areas for improvement (product selection, site performance and/or to streamline the purchasing processes). We send periodic emails to our customers and subscribers. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, sales and promotion, related product or service information, etc. We always permit you to unsubscribe or opt out of future emails (see "How to Unsubscribe" question, below, for more details). Because we have to communicate with you about orders that you choose to place, you can not opt out (unsubscribe) of receiving emails related to your orders. Note: All promotional emails we send you contain a link allowing you to unsubscribe of these specific emails in the future. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, click on the relevant link and follow the simple instructions.

Back to Top of Page 

Q: How do we use cookies and technology in our Site?
A: Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your computer or mobile device, to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide features such storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. THE SITE’S COOKIES DO NOT AND CAN NOT INFILTRATE A USER’S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER’S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not "spyware". MasqueradeExpress.com sets a cookie on your computer to record certain information during your online visit (session). No personally identifiable information is stored within this cookie. These cookies do not gather sensitive information like your name, address, etc. If you voluntarily have given us that information at the time of a registration or placing your order, cookies enable us to recall it (and save you the time for entering it all over again) each time you visit our Site.

Our web server collects the addresses of the web sites that visitors came from before visiting our Site, which browser was used to view our Site and search terms entered on our Site. Without making use of any personally identifiable information, we may track the pages visited to help us understand how customers use our Site. This helps us make decisions on how to create a better experience for you in the future. The "Help" feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of MasqueradeExpress.com essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any our products and services that require you to Sign in. If you delete our cookies, you will also limit our ability to personalize the Site for your next visit. However, deleting a cookie will not prevent you from visiting and browsing our Site.

Back to Top of Page 

Q: Who are the third party entities with whom we may share your personally identifiable information?
A: We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or services you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may use third party companies in limited ways. We may provide your information to reputable organizations that help us to fulfill services to you on our behalf. For example, we use third party companies to authorize credit card transactions, to ship packages, etc. We may provide information to others to help us maintain records and analyze sales data. We may hire third parties to distribute email communications with our offers or important information on our behalf. The third party companies we hire are not authorized to use your information for any reason other than to provide the above stated services for which we contract them to perform.

We may disclose such information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations, subpoenas, a court order, or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our or others legal rights, property, or safety, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use the Site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud. We will not sell (or trade or rent) personally identifiable information to other companies as part of our regular course of business. However, it’s possible that we might acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets. If that happens, your personal information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Policy in effect.

Back to Top of Page

Q: How do I unsubscribe of MasqueradeExpress.com emails?
A: There are various methods for letting us know if you would or would not like to receive our email promotions. (Please note that if you unsubscribe of our email marketing communications, you may still receive business-related communications such as order and shipping confirmations, product recall information or other administrative communications.) All promotional emails we send you contain a link allowing you to opt out of these specific emails in the future. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, click on the relevant link and follow the simple instructions. You also can unsubscribe by selecting "Unsubscribe" option on Customer Satisfaction Specialists page. Once you click on that link you will be presented with a form and detailed instructions how to unsubscribe. You always can email us at unsubscribe @ masqueradeexpress.com with request to unsubscribe from our email list. Please DO NOT email your credit card number or other sensitive information.

Online contests may have different rules regarding contact information, so please refer to the individual guidelines posted for each contest. Email us or write to us and let us know what you would like to receive or not receive from us. You can send your letter to: Masquerade Express Attn: Customer Satisfaction Specialists. 5401 South Kirkman Rd., Suite 310 Orlando, FL 32819

Note: Please be sure to include your full name, address, phone number and email address and tell us specifically which type of marketing communication you wish to receive or stop receiving. This will allow us to correctly identify you in our systems and process your request. If you opted out of receiving our email marketing communications, please allow up to 5 business days for us to honor your request, as some promotions may already be in process.

Back to Top of Page 

Q: Do we offer third party products on our Site?
A: Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Back to Top of Page 

Q: How do we handle information related to children?
A: We respect children’s privacy and we are committed to protecting the privacy of children. You should be aware that this Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13 except under parental guidance. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under age 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use our Site, do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you. Some of the content on this Site may not be appropriate for children. Parent or guardians are solely responsible for providing supervision of minors’ use of the Site.

By using this Site you represent and warrant that you are either 18 years of age or using the Site with the supervision of a parent or a guardian. We do not knowingly allow children under the age of 18 to order products. Our information practices are designed to comply with the United States Federal Trade Commission's Children's Online Privacy Protection Act "COPPA". Any revision to our data collection, use and disclosure practices that might require notice and/or verifiable parental consent for users of our site under the age of 13 will be done in accordance with COPPA.

Back to Top of Page  

Q: How am I notified of your Privacy and Security Policy changes?
A: As we continue to grow our businesses and improve our services, we reserve the right to change or modify this Policy at any time without notice. If there are changes or additions, we will post those changes here, so that you are aware of such changes. If this Policy changes in such a way that your personally identifiable information may be used or shared in a different manner, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of having your information used or shared in that new manner. If you are concerned about how your information is used, please check back at this Site periodically.

Disclosure exceptions: Notwithstanding the above policies, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order; to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Site; to protect our rights and property. In addition, as we develop our business, we may sell assets. Customer information, email addresses, and visitor information are generally among the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer such information in the course of mergers. 

Back to Top of Page

Q: What information we provide to residents of California?
A If you are a resident of California, in addition to the rights set forth above, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information, if any, with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California law gives you the right to send us a request at a designated address to receive the following information:

  • The categories of information we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year
  • The names and addresses of the third parties that received that information; and
  • If the nature of the third party's business can not be determined from their name, examples of the products or services marketed

We may provide this information in a standardized format that is not specific to you. The designated email address for these requests is privacy @ masqueradeexpress.com

Back to Top of Page   

Q: How do we protect the security of your order information?
A: We understand that the safety of your personal information is extremely important to you. We use industry standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving any data that you exchange with our site. We employ the same industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology that is used by major banks to conduct business via the Internet. This encryption procedure "scrambles" the information you send us and makes online transactions extremely safe. When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information, such as financial information, you will be redirected to a secure server.

Our website has a digital SSL certificate that supports high-grade 256-bit encryption. We have partnered with SecureNet.com, a leading payment gateway and a direct payment processor, to offer safe and secure credit card transactions for our customers. SecureNet offers the most innovative payment technology operating system directly connected to the major card networks available in the market. The SecureNet Payment Gateway manages the complex routing of sensitive customer information through the credit cards processing networks. The company adheres to strict industry standards for payment processing, including:

  • Up to 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology for secure Internet Protocol (IP) transactions.
  • Industry leading encryption hardware and software methods and security protocols to protect customer information.
  • Compliance with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard.

For additional information regarding the privacy of your sensitive cardholder data, please read the SecureNet.com Privacy Policy.

Back to Top of Page

Q: How do we guaranty your security?
A: Our goal is to make your online shopping with us safe. Our Site is buySAFE approved merchant. buySAFE provides you with ultimate peace of mind by giving you a confident and guaranteed shopping experience when they buy from our Site. For your protection, all orders have a 3-in-1 Norton Shopping Guarantee. This Guranty provides you with 30 days of compressive Identity Theft Protection coverage (up to $10,000), a buySafe Guarantee of Your Purchase on the terms of sale (up to $1,000), and a Low Price Guarantee (If our store's published price drops within 30 days of your purchase, buySafe pays the difference up to $100).

Back to Top of Page  

Q: What does GeoTrust Secure Certification means for our customers?
A: Our site has GeoTrust Secure Certification. You'll find the GeoTrust True Site Seal, recognized across the Internet and around the world as a symbol of authenticity, security, and trust, in the footer of every page of our Site. With over 500,000 active certificates installed worldwide, GeoTrust is one of the largest SSL certificate providers solely focused on security. Over 300,000 organizations of all sizes in over 170 countries rely on GeoTrust for their digital certificates. So, while no system is 100% secure, you can rest assured we have taken every possible precaution available to minimize the possibility of a security breach. To view the Terms and Conditions of using this Site, click here.

Back to Top of Page  

Q: What is an Extended Validation SSL Certificate displayed on our site?
A: Extended Validation (EV) Certificates are issued only to organizations eligible under strict validation requirements, can be purchased only from a select group of Certification Authorities, and only after passing thorough examination of business's credentials. This extended security examination proves to visitors that the site is legitimate and they can transact with confidence.

We are proud to announce that our Site successfully passed Extended Validation Certification process that requires the most extensive vetting process compared to all other types of SSL Certificates. GeoTrust Certification Authority validated the existence, identity and legitimacy of our company through a rigorous authentication process. This verification includes:

  • The legal, physical and operational existence of the company.
  • That the company matches official records.
  • That the company has exclusive right to use the domain.

Extended Validation SSL Certificate is using State-of-the-Art data encryption with up to 256-bit encryption technology. The fact that this Certificate was issued to our company is a proof that our Site is a secure place for you to shop.

When you shop on our Site, EV Certificate activates a green address bar in your web browser whenever an SSL session is established with our Site. This green bar instantly shows your that our site is safe and secure.

Dynamic "Verified By GeoTrust" seal located in the footer of our Site displays our company name and a real-time date/timestamp for authentication.

Back to Top of Page

Top
Live Chat